Justia U.S. 8th Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] The court held that the settlement proposed by the Trustee was within the range of reasonable compromises and the Bankruptcy Court did not err in approving it. The court also held that the facts and legal arguments were adequately represented in the briefs and record and that the decisional process would not be significantly aided by oral argument.

by
Debtor appealed the BAP's decision affirming a bankruptcy court order that her homestead was not exempt from the Bank's antecedent debts. The court agreed with the bankruptcy court and the BAP that the plain language of section 561.20 of the Iowa Code limited the "new homestead" exemption to cases where "a new homestead has been acquired with the proceeds of the old." Therefore, the court rejected debtor's contention that there was a conflict in the published bankruptcy court decisions and held that debtor was properly denied a new homestead exemption.